Skip to content

Sheffield · Sat 17 Oct · Entry TBA

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed at The Cutlers Arms

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed

This gig has happened - it was on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

Also on in Sheffield

At a glance

Sat 17 Oct
Doors
Saturday
until 23:45
In detail
DateSaturday, 17 October 2026
Doors21:45
Ends23:45
EntryTBA
AgesAll ages
ListingBeing verified

01 — The gig

Function / Covers

About the gig

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed plays The Cutlers Arms in Sheffield on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

Original songs and covers from the likes of Arctic Monkeys, The Strokes, Oasis, The Beatles, The Kinks & more

Function / Covers

Find Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed online · Find The Cutlers Arms online

02 — The details

Before you go

Everything you need to know

The facts
VenueThe Cutlers Arms
AreaBoston Castle S60 1BQ
GenreFunction / Covers
The check
StatusBeing verified
From a publicly published event - double-check with the venue before you travel.

03 — Find The Cutlers Arms

Boston Castle

Getting there

Boston Castle, Sheffield S60 1BQ

04 — Planning

Sheffield

Your night out

Grass-roots gigs in Sheffield are intimate by design: most rooms cap below 200, the band is close to the floor, and the support acts often deserve as much attention as the headliner. Arrive within thirty minutes of doors to catch the openers and pick your spot.

This gig has happened.

Travelling? The map shows exactly where The Cutlers Arms is, and the Sheffield live music hub has what else is on around the same night.

Live music on stage: a band under the lights
SHEFFIELD · GRASS-ROOTS GIG

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed at The Cutlers Arms, Sheffield

Saturday, 17 October 2026 · doors 21:45 · The Cutlers Arms, Sheffield

Gig at a glance Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed · The Cutlers Arms, Sheffield
17 Oct
Gig date
Sat2026
21:45
Doors
till 23:45on the night
TBA
Entry
gig has happenedtickets
All ages
Age policy
everyoneon the door
1 act
Line-up
Function / Coversheadline
Listed
Listing status
communityGX directory
Promoting a Sheffield gig? List it free — reviewed before it goes live

Last updated: 12 October 2026

This gig has happened - it was on 17 Oct. See what's next in Sheffield →

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed — Quick Facts

Original songs and covers from the likes of Arctic Monkeys, The Strokes, Oasis, The Beatles, The Kinks & more

Listing not yet verifiedWe sourced this from a publicly published event — double-check with the venue before turning up.
The Details

Everything you need before the gig

DateSaturday, 17 October 2026
Doors21:45
EntryTBA
AgesAll ages

Where

The Cutlers ArmsBoston Castle
Sheffield S60 1BQ

About this venue

The Cutlers Arms hosts grass-roots gigs in Sheffield. Capacity, age policy and door fee vary per night — check the details panel above. Find The Cutlers Arms online

Highlights

Entry TBA
No specs listed
Function / Covers
Spotted something wrong with this listing? Closed, moved night, different start time? Let us know. We review corrections within 7 days.

What’s on in Sheffield this week — or see what’s on across the UK.

About this gig

What's On

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed are playing The Cutlers Arms in Sheffield on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Doors open at 21:45, with the night wrapping by 23:45. Expect Function / Covers. This listing is part of the Sheffield grass-roots gig directory — browse more upcoming Sheffield gigs there.

Original songs and covers from the likes of Arctic Monkeys, The Strokes, Oasis, The Beatles, The Kinks & more

VenueThe Cutlers Arms, Sheffield

The Artist — Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed headlines this Sheffield gig on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Listening before the night helps you decide if the bill matches your taste — expect Function / Covers across the set.

The Venue — The Cutlers Arms

The Cutlers Arms is one of Sheffield's grass-roots venues on GigXchange — the kind of small-capacity room where you can stand close to the band and the bill changes every week. Capacity, age policy and door fee vary per night, so always cross-check with the gig details panel or the venue's own page closer to the date.

Part of the Sheffield live music scene.

Planning your Sheffield night

Grass-roots gigs in Sheffield are intimate by design: most rooms cap below 200, the band is on stage close to the floor, and the support acts often deserve as much attention as the headliner. Arrive within thirty minutes of doors to catch the openers and pick a sightline you're happy with.

This gig has happened — see what’s next in Sheffield.

Travelling? Check the map below for the exact location of The Cutlers Arms, or jump to the Sheffield live music hub for what else is on around the same time.

What do gigs like this pay? Check live UK gig rates by role, city, and venue size — built from real booking data across the industry.
Try the Rate Calculator

Find The Cutlers Arms

Boston Castle, Sheffield, S60 1BQ

05 — The Sheffield week

Refreshed nightly

Gigs by night

The Sheffield week

Every upcoming Sheffield gig we hold, by the night it falls on — refreshed nightly.

Gigs by night in Sheffield

All upcoming listings, grouped by night of the week.

03060901201Mon2Tue6Wed18Thu53Fri90Sat13Sun

06 — Small print 7 answers Common questions Common Questions

What people ask before turning up to Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed at The Cutlers Arms, Sheffield.

Cabin Beat - FREE - No ticket needed is at The Cutlers Arms, Sheffield S60 1BQ.
Doors 21:45, set ends around 23:45 on Saturday, 17 October 2026.
This gig has happened — see the Sheffield gig directory for what’s next.
For more upcoming gigs see the Sheffield gig directory. For weekly slots, the Sheffield open mic directory. For the wider scene, the Sheffield live music hub. Artists looking for paid bookings, see how to get gigs in Sheffield.
A UK gig at an independent venue — typically capped under 600 capacity — by an artist who isn't on a major-label arena tour. In: pubs, basement bars, indie clubs, community halls, arts centres, and small folk / jazz / punk festivals. Out: arenas, stadiums, the O2 chain, Royal Albert Hall, Symphony Hall, the Barbican, premium dining-cabaret rooms (Jazz Cafe, KOKO, Boisdale), and mega-festival sites (Reading, Leeds, Glastonbury, BST Hyde Park).
Listings are compiled from public ticketing-platform APIs and direct submissions by promoters, venues and artists. Gigs from ticketing platforms are listed as published; submitted gigs are reviewed before they go live. We don't check each gig independently yet, so confirm with the venue before you travel. For UK grassroots-venue context see the Music Venue Trust, PRS for Music and Help Musicians UK.
Yes — promoters, venues and artists can submit a gig free, reviewed before it goes live. You'll also find related GigXchange surfaces: the UK open mic directory, the city hub index, the genre directory, the booking guides, and the GX Index for live UK gig rates.

07 — Keep up with Sheffield

One email a week. Gigs near you.

Keep up with Sheffield

One email a week with live music near you. Free, and it keeps grassroots rooms full.

Help keep grassroots venues open in Sheffield

—

A UK venue stops hosting live music every 5 days — and turning up is what keeps a room open. Get a free weekly email of gigs in Sheffield. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.

08 — Coming up in Sheffield

Next in the city

What else is on

Coming up
Mind ya Bizniss + SupportsArundel EmporiumFri 23 Oct
beauxSidney and MatildaFri 23 Oct
Motown & SoulThe OECFri 23 Oct
RockinSomnia - In aid of The Dementia AppealThe Chantry Brewery BarFri 23 Oct
Evil Sword | Guitar Shack | 23/10/26The Guitar ShackFri 23 Oct
Ryan RessoElectric StudiosFri 23 Oct
Promoting a gig in Sheffield?

List it free. 2-minute submission, reviewed before it goes live.

All Sheffield gigs

Promoting a gig in Sheffield?

List it on the directory free. 2-minute submission, reviewed before it goes live. Reach UK musicians and gig-goers actively browsing Sheffield shows.

Looking for paid bookings in Sheffield?

Naumaan
Founder & Builder

Live gigs across the UK, kept fresh. Spot something wrong or missing? Let me know and I’ll fix it.

Did you know? The UK is one of the world’s largest music markets, behind only the US and Japan.
Email me directly →