Skip to content

Cambridge · Sat 24 Oct · Price not listed

The Sheringham Shantymen at The Maltings

The Maltings

At a glance

Sat 24 Oct
Starts
Saturday
finish time not listed
In detail
DateSaturday, 24 October 2026
Starts15:00
EntryPrice not listed
AgesNot listed
ListingBeing verified

01 — The gig

Folk

About the gig

The Sheringham Shantymen plays The Maltings in Cambridge on Saturday, 24 October 2026.

Folk

Find The Sheringham Shantymen online · Find The Maltings online

02 — The details

Before you go

Everything you need to know

The facts
VenueThe Maltings
AreaEly East CB7 4BB
GenreFolk
The check
StatusBeing verified
From a publicly published event - double-check with the venue before you travel.

03 — Find The Maltings

Ely East

Getting there

Ely East, Cambridge CB7 4BB

The nearest station is Ely (rail station), about 10 minutes' walk away.

04 — Planning

Cambridge

Your night out

Smaller live music rooms in Cambridge often put you close to the stage, and support acts can be worth arriving early for.

A price isn't listed with us yet - check the venue's own listing or socials before you go.

Travelling? The map shows exactly where The Maltings is, and the Cambridge live music hub has what else is on around the same night.

Live music on stage: a band under the lights
CAMBRIDGE · GRASS-ROOTS GIG

The Sheringham Shantymen at The Maltings, Cambridge

Saturday, 24 October 2026 · starts 15:00 · The Maltings, Cambridge

Gig at a glance The Sheringham Shantymen · The Maltings, Cambridge
24 Oct
Gig date
Sat2026
15:00
Starts
on the nightlisted time
Not listed
Price
check the venuetickets
Not listed
Age policy
check the venueon the door
1 act
Line-up
Folkheadline
Listed
Listing status
communityGX directory
Promoting a Cambridge gig? List it free — reviewed before it goes live

Last updated: 19 October 2026

The Sheringham Shantymen — Quick Facts

The Sheringham Shantymen live at The Maltings, Cambridge on Saturday, 24 October 2026.

Listed from a public event listingDouble-check with the venue before you travel.
See The Maltings’s venue page →
The gigSaturday 24 Oct 2026 · 15:00Starts in 17h 36m 11s
Starts15:00start time
Line-up1actHeadline set
GenreFolkgenre
ListingListedpublic listing
The gig Saturday 24 Oct Starts 15:00 · The Maltings, Cambridge

The Sheringham Shantymen are playing The Maltings in Cambridge on Saturday, 24 October 2026. It starts at 15:00. Expect Folk. This listing is part of the Cambridge grass-roots gig directory — browse more upcoming Cambridge gigs there.

HeadlinerThe Sheringham Shantymen
GenreFolk
PricePrice not listed
AgeNot listed
ListingFrom a public event listing
Cambridge in numbers

Cambridge has 33 upcoming gigs in the GigXchange directory, across 6 venues — 5 of them this week. Friday is the city's busiest night for live music, and the average listed start time is 18:26. The Maltings is number 3 among Cambridge's busiest rooms, with 3 gigs listed in the next 30 days.

Source: the GigXchange gig directory, refreshed nightly.
Spotted something wrong with this listing?Cancelled, moved date, different start time? Let us know. We review corrections within 7 days.
What do gigs like this pay?Live UK gig rates by role, city and venue size, built from real booking data.
Try the Rate Calculator

What’s on in Cambridge this week — or see what’s on across the UK.

About this gig

The artist — The Sheringham Shantymen

The Sheringham Shantymen headlines this Cambridge gig on Saturday, 24 October 2026. Listening before the night helps you decide if the bill matches your taste — expect Folk across the set.

The venue — The Maltings

The Maltings is in the Cambridge gig directory on GigXchange. Age policy and prices can change from night to night, so check the details here against the venue's own listing closer to the date.

Find The Maltings

Ely East, Cambridge, CB7 4BB

AreaEly East, Cambridge
PostcodeCB7 4BB
Getting there

The nearest station is Ely (rail station), about 10 minutes' walk away. The Maltings is in Ely East, Cambridge — use CB7 4BB for sat-nav, taxis and ride apps. Check the venue’s own site for parking and step-free access before you set off, and aim to arrive a little before 15:00.

Station data: NaPTAN, Department for Transport (Open Government Licence).

Planning your Cambridge night

Smaller live music rooms in Cambridge often put you close to the stage, and support acts can be worth arriving early for.

A price isn’t listed with us yet — check the venue’s own listing or socials before you go.

Travelling? The map on this page shows where The Maltings is, and the Cambridge live music hub has what else is on around the same time.

05 — The Cambridge week

Refreshed nightly

Gigs by night

The Cambridge week

Every upcoming Cambridge gig we hold, by the night it falls on — refreshed nightly.

Gigs by night in Cambridge

All upcoming listings, grouped by night of the week.

0102030400Mon3Tue3Wed2Thu12Fri12Sat1Sun

06 — Small print 8 answers Common questions Common Questions

What people ask before turning up to The Sheringham Shantymen at The Maltings, Cambridge.

The Sheringham Shantymen is at The Maltings, Cambridge CB7 4BB.
It is listed to start at 15:00 on Saturday, 24 October 2026.
A price isn't listed with us yet — check the venue's own listing or socials before you go.
For more upcoming gigs see the Cambridge gig directory. For weekly slots, the Cambridge open mic directory. For the wider scene, the Cambridge live music hub. Artists looking for paid bookings, see how to get gigs in Cambridge.
Usually a UK gig at an independent venue — often a few hundred capacity or fewer — by an artist who isn't on a major-label arena tour. In: pubs, basement bars, indie clubs, community halls, arts centres, and small folk / jazz / punk festivals. Out: arenas, stadiums, the O2 chain, Royal Albert Hall, Symphony Hall, the Barbican, premium dining-cabaret rooms (Jazz Cafe, KOKO, Boisdale), and mega-festival sites (Reading, Leeds, Glastonbury, BST Hyde Park).
Listings are compiled from public ticketing-platform APIs and direct submissions by promoters, venues and artists. Gigs from ticketing platforms are listed as published; submitted gigs are reviewed before they go live. We don't check each gig independently yet, so confirm with the venue before you travel. For UK grassroots-venue context see the Music Venue Trust, PRS for Music and Help Musicians UK.
Yes — promoters, venues and artists can submit a gig free, reviewed before it goes live. You'll also find related GigXchange surfaces: the UK open mic directory, the city hub index, the genre directory, the booking guides, and the GX Index for live UK gig rates.
The nearest station is Ely (rail station), about 10 minutes' walk away. For sat-nav and taxis, the postcode is CB7 4BB. (Station data: NaPTAN, Department for Transport, Open Government Licence.)
From the GigXchange directory

What’s On at The Maltings

The other gigs coming up at The Maltings — each one links its listing.

07 — Keep up with Cambridge

One email a week. Gigs near you.

Keep up with Cambridge

One email a week with live music near you. Free, and it keeps grassroots rooms full.

Help keep grassroots venues open in Cambridge

—

A UK venue stops hosting live music every 5 days — and turning up is what keeps a room open. Get a free weekly email of gigs in Cambridge. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.

Promoting a gig in Cambridge?

List it on the directory free. 2-minute submission, reviewed before it goes live. Reach UK musicians and gig-goers actively browsing Cambridge shows.

Looking for paid bookings in Cambridge?

Naumaan
Founder & Builder

Live gigs across the UK, kept fresh. Spot something wrong or missing? Let me know and I’ll fix it.

Did you know? The UK is one of the world’s largest music markets, behind only the US and Japan.
Email me directly →