Skip to content

Brighton · Sat 17 Oct · Entry TBA

The Mary Wallopers at The Brighton Centre

The Brighton Centre

This gig has happened - it was on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

Also on in Brighton

At a glance

Sat 17 Oct
Doors
Saturday
finish time not listed
In detail
DateSaturday, 17 October 2026
Doors18:30
EntryTBA
AgesAll ages
ListingBeing verified

01 — The gig

Rock

About the gig

The Mary Wallopers plays The Brighton Centre in Brighton on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

Standing area: over 14s only. Under 14s seated and accompanied by an adult over 18. A max of 8 tickets per person and per household applies for the presale, rising to a max of 8 tickets per person and per household for the general sale. Tickets in excess of this will be cancelled.

RockPop

Find The Mary Wallopers online · Find The Brighton Centre online

02 — The details

Before you go

Everything you need to know

The facts
VenueThe Brighton Centre
AreaRegency BN1 2GR
GenreRock / Pop
The check
StatusBeing verified
From a publicly published event - double-check with the venue before you travel.

03 — Find The Brighton Centre

Regency

Getting there

Regency, Brighton BN1 2GR

04 — Planning

Brighton

Your night out

Grass-roots gigs in Brighton are intimate by design: most rooms cap below 200, the band is close to the floor, and the support acts often deserve as much attention as the headliner. Arrive within thirty minutes of doors to catch the openers and pick your spot.

This gig has happened.

Travelling? The map shows exactly where The Brighton Centre is, and the Brighton live music hub has what else is on around the same night.

Live music on stage: a band under the lights
BRIGHTON · GRASS-ROOTS GIG

The Mary Wallopers at The Brighton Centre, Brighton

Saturday, 17 October 2026 · doors 18:30 · The Brighton Centre, Brighton

Gig at a glance The Mary Wallopers · The Brighton Centre, Brighton
17 Oct
Gig date
Sat2026
18:30
Doors
eveningon the night
TBA
Entry
gig has happenedtickets
All ages
Age policy
everyoneon the door
1 act
Line-up
Rockheadline
Listed
Listing status
communityGX directory
Promoting a Brighton gig? List it free — reviewed before it goes live

Last updated: 12 October 2026

This gig has happened - it was on 17 Oct. See what's next in Brighton →

The Mary Wallopers — Quick Facts

Standing area: over 14s only. Under 14s seated and accompanied by an adult over 18. A max of 8 tickets per person and per household applies for the presale, rising to a max of 8 tickets per person and per household for t

Listing not yet verifiedWe sourced this from a publicly published event — double-check with the venue before turning up.
The Details

Everything you need before the gig

DateSaturday, 17 October 2026
Doors18:30
EntryTBA
AgesAll ages

Where

The Brighton CentreRegency
Brighton BN1 2GR

About this venue

The Brighton Centre hosts grass-roots gigs in Brighton. Capacity, age policy and door fee vary per night — check the details panel above. Find The Brighton Centre online

Highlights

Entry TBA
No specs listed
RockPop
Spotted something wrong with this listing? Closed, moved night, different start time? Let us know. We review corrections within 7 days.

What’s on in Brighton this week — or see what’s on across the UK.

About this gig

What's On

The Mary Wallopers are playing The Brighton Centre in Brighton on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Doors open at 18:30. Expect Rock / Pop. This listing is part of the Brighton grass-roots gig directory — browse more upcoming Brighton gigs there.

Standing area: over 14s only. Under 14s seated and accompanied by an adult over 18. A max of 8 tickets per person and per household applies for the presale, rising to a max of 8 tickets per person and per household for the general sale. Tickets in excess of this will be cancelled.

VenueThe Brighton Centre, Brighton

The Artist — The Mary Wallopers

The Mary Wallopers headlines this Brighton gig on Saturday, 17 October 2026. Listening before the night helps you decide if the bill matches your taste — expect Rock / Pop across the set.

The Venue — The Brighton Centre

The Brighton Centre is one of Brighton's grass-roots venues on GigXchange — the kind of small-capacity room where you can stand close to the band and the bill changes every week. Capacity, age policy and door fee vary per night, so always cross-check with the gig details panel or the venue's own page closer to the date.

Part of the Brighton live music scene.

Planning your Brighton night

Grass-roots gigs in Brighton are intimate by design: most rooms cap below 200, the band is on stage close to the floor, and the support acts often deserve as much attention as the headliner. Arrive within thirty minutes of doors to catch the openers and pick a sightline you're happy with.

This gig has happened — see what’s next in Brighton.

Travelling? Check the map below for the exact location of The Brighton Centre, or jump to the Brighton live music hub for what else is on around the same time.

What do gigs like this pay? Check live UK gig rates by role, city, and venue size — built from real booking data across the industry.
Try the Rate Calculator

Find The Brighton Centre

Regency, Brighton, BN1 2GR

05 — The Brighton week

Refreshed nightly

Gigs by night

The Brighton week

Every upcoming Brighton gig we hold, by the night it falls on — refreshed nightly.

Gigs by night in Brighton

All upcoming listings, grouped by night of the week.

02040608012Mon15Tue22Wed42Thu62Fri49Sat22Sun

06 — Small print 7 answers Common questions Common Questions

What people ask before turning up to The Mary Wallopers at The Brighton Centre, Brighton.

The Mary Wallopers is at The Brighton Centre, Brighton BN1 2GR.
Doors 18:30 on Saturday, 17 October 2026.
This gig has happened — see the Brighton gig directory for what’s next.
For more upcoming gigs see the Brighton gig directory. For weekly slots, the Brighton open mic directory. For the wider scene, the Brighton live music hub. Artists looking for paid bookings, see how to get gigs in Brighton.
A UK gig at an independent venue — typically capped under 600 capacity — by an artist who isn't on a major-label arena tour. In: pubs, basement bars, indie clubs, community halls, arts centres, and small folk / jazz / punk festivals. Out: arenas, stadiums, the O2 chain, Royal Albert Hall, Symphony Hall, the Barbican, premium dining-cabaret rooms (Jazz Cafe, KOKO, Boisdale), and mega-festival sites (Reading, Leeds, Glastonbury, BST Hyde Park).
Listings are compiled from public ticketing-platform APIs and direct submissions by promoters, venues and artists. Gigs from ticketing platforms are listed as published; submitted gigs are reviewed before they go live. We don't check each gig independently yet, so confirm with the venue before you travel. For UK grassroots-venue context see the Music Venue Trust, PRS for Music and Help Musicians UK.
Yes — promoters, venues and artists can submit a gig free, reviewed before it goes live. You'll also find related GigXchange surfaces: the UK open mic directory, the city hub index, the genre directory, the booking guides, and the GX Index for live UK gig rates.

07 — Keep up with Brighton

One email a week. Gigs near you.

Keep up with Brighton

One email a week with live music near you. Free, and it keeps grassroots rooms full.

Help keep grassroots venues open in Brighton

—

A UK venue stops hosting live music every 5 days — and turning up is what keeps a room open. Get a free weekly email of gigs in Brighton. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.

08 — Coming up in Brighton

Next in the city

What else is on

Coming up
Sea Power, Pictish Trail, Willie J HealeyChalkThu 22 Oct
Comedy & JazzArtista Cafe And GalleryThu 22 Oct
Atomic RoosterThe Factory LiveThu 22 Oct
Jake VaadelandBrighton Concorde 2Thu 22 Oct
An evening with Kristin HershThe Old MarketThu 22 Oct
mekonsThe Prince AlbertThu 22 Oct
Promoting a gig in Brighton?

List it free. 2-minute submission, reviewed before it goes live.

All Brighton gigs

Promoting a gig in Brighton?

List it on the directory free. 2-minute submission, reviewed before it goes live. Reach UK musicians and gig-goers actively browsing Brighton shows.

Looking for paid bookings in Brighton?

Naumaan
Founder & Builder

Live gigs across the UK, kept fresh. Spot something wrong or missing? Let me know and I’ll fix it.

Did you know? The UK is one of the world’s largest music markets, behind only the US and Japan.
Email me directly →