Skip to content

The GigXchange Index · Issue 01

UK live music rates — April 2026

What gigs actually pay across the UK this month — by city, gig type and band size.

2,381Data points
14UK cities
345Rates

Last updated: 20 April 2026

01 — At a glance

5 panels
Data points2,381

2,381 weighted observations — nine sources, quality-firewalled, rebuilt nightly. Where these numbers come from — the pipeline in plain English

2,381 weighted observations in this issue

Nine source classes, each with a published ceiling on how much of a cell it can own

The ceilings sum to 1.00 — no single source can carry a figure on its own

A quality firewall before any row can land — a re-sighted listing never counts twice

A regional layer fills thin cells; real data always wins

Rebuilt nightly at 05:00 UTC, with the whole method published in the open

UK cities14

14 UK cities with enough data to publish. Which cities this issue can publish a rate for, and why

14 cities publish the same 23-cell grid

A cell publishes once it clears the sample floor, and every figure carries its n

Thin cells fall back to region, then the UK baseline

Every cell says which level actually answered it

Coverage grows wherever artists and venues sign up

City league tables run right through the report

Rates published345

345 rate cells published — free to cite, quote and redistribute. How many rate cells published — and how to reuse every one of them

345 rate cells published this issue

Each cell is one place × gig type × band size

Four percentiles per cell — p25/p50/p75/p90, never an average

All artist take-home, agency commission normalised out

Raw CSV behind every figure, DOI-registered on Zenodo, mirrored on Hugging Face and Kaggle

CC BY 4.0 — cite it, quote it, redistribute it, even commercially

The report11 pp

April 2026 — free, 11 pages, CC BY 4.0. Read the April 2026 issue in-browser, or take the PDF away

11 pages — city league tables, methodology notes and honest limits

Built from 2,381 weighted observations across 14 UK cities

Read in-browser, page by page, or download the PDF

A fresh issue in the third week of every month

Every back issue kept online and citable — plus the annual Yearbook and earnings specials

Free to read, free to cite, no signup, no paywall

This month's headline£1,340

The figure that defines this issue. The headline medians from this issue, and what moved them

Wedding, corporate, pub and city-level medians

Artist take-home — agency commission normalised out

Percentiles p25/p50/p75/p90, never a flat average

Compared issue-on-issue so you can see the trend

Benchmark your own quote against it

Every figure free to cite under CC BY 4.0

Live music on stage: a band under the lights
The GigXchange Index · Issue 01 · April 2026

UK live music rates — April 2026

What gigs actually pay across the UK this month — by city, gig type and band size.

GX Index April 2026 report cover
GX Index — April 2026 11 pages · Free · CC BY 4.0
Other issues
Free report — 11 pages, CC BY 4.0

Last updated: 20 April 2026

02 — The report

The latest issue is live

Flip through all 11 pages below, or download the PDF.

The latest issue is live

Flip through all 11 pages below, or download the PDF.

GigXchange Index April 2026 — CoverForeword — Why a transparent rate index mattersThis month's headline rates — UK medians by gig type and band sizeWedding band fees by UK cityHow we work it out — methodology, coverage and data sourcesMethodology — source weighting frameworkMethodology — geographic fallback and regional pricingMethodology — quality firewall, refresh cadence and licenceWhat's in this month's data — source breakdownHow we keep junk out — the five-check quality firewallWhat this is and isn't — limitations and licence
Page 1 of 11
Download PDF
Cite this report

GigXchange (2026). GigXchange Index — April 2026. Issue 01. Available at: gigxchange.app/rates/reports/april-2026. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

DOI 10.5281/zenodo.19663015 · PDF · CSV · Hugging Face · Kaggle

03 — Cite this report

How to cite it

Cite this report
GigXchange (2026). GigXchange Index — April 2026. Issue 01. Available at: gigxchange.app/rates/reports/april-2026. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

DOI 10.5281/zenodo.19663015 · PDF · CSV · Hugging Face · Kaggle

04 — The context

What UK live music actually pays in 2026

A free, monthly benchmark built from 2,381 real data points across 14 UK cities — for bands pricing gigs, venues setting budgets, agents benchmarking rate cards, and couples sanity-checking wedding quotes.

AudienceWho the Index is forWorking musicians pricing themselves against the market. Venues and promoters budgeting realistic offers. Agents checking rate cards against national medians. Couples and event planners sanity-checking quotes. Journalists and researchers needing citable UK live-music data.
CoverageWhat this issue coversFees for seven gig types — wedding, corporate, private party, festival, ticketed club, theatre/pit and pub & bar — across fourteen UK cities and four band sizes. Every figure is a median with 25th–75th percentile ranges.
MethodologyWhy the Index is differentBuilt from 2,381 real observations weighted across nine sources: confirmed bookings, artist submissions, MU/Equity minimums, industry rate cards, venue budgets and public listings. Confirmed bookings carry the heaviest weight (1.00); asking-prices the lightest (0.16).

05 — Key figures

This month's key figures

The headline numbers from the April 2026 issue — wedding, corporate, pub and city-level medians drawn from 2,381 weighted observations.

£1,3403–4 piece median
£1,779Edinburgh — top
£487Pubs — lowest
£839Corporate median
£367Solo median
£1,098Private party median
Wedding band fees, UK nationalThe typical UK fee for a 3–4 piece wedding band in April 2026 is £1,340. Most bookings fall between £995 and £1,757.
Top city: EdinburghEdinburgh leads at £1,779, with Glasgow second at £1,678. Cardiff (£1,480), Brighton (£1,424) and Leeds (£1,366) complete the top five.
Pub & bar gigsThe lowest-paying gig type in the Index. A 3–4 piece pub gig typically pays £487, with most fees between £433 and £649.
Corporate eventsCorporate bookings pay £839 for a 3–4 piece — about 37% below the wedding median. Shorter sets and fewer special requests explain the gap.
Solo wedding actsA solo wedding singer or DJ charges a UK median of £367. Browse artist profiles to compare rates and hear demos.
Private partiesPrivate party bookings pay £1,098 for a 3–4 piece — the second highest gig type after weddings. Festivals pay £757 and theatre/pit work £631.

06 — Questions9 answersApril 2026 Index FAQ

The April 2026 UK median for a 3–4 piece wedding band is £1,340. The middle 50% of bookings fall between £995 and £1,757, with the top end reaching £2,241. Use the live rate calculator for a personalised quote by city and band size.
Edinburgh tops the league at £1,779 median, narrowly above Glasgow at £1,678. Cardiff (£1,480), Brighton (£1,424) and Leeds (£1,366) round out the top five. London sits at £1,355 but with the widest spread — from £865 to £2,444. See the UK Musician Earnings 2026 report for deeper analysis.
The UK median for a solo wedding act in April 2026 is £367, with most bookings between £305 and £560. The top end reaches £650. Browse artist profiles to compare rates and listen to demos.
The UK median for a 5+ piece wedding band is £2,000, with most bookings between £1,595 and £2,570. Each extra musician typically adds £600–£700 to the fee. See our guide to live band pricing for a full breakdown.
The UK median for a 3–4 piece pub or bar gig is £487, with most fees between £433 and £649. Rates vary by city — check the Gig Directory for live listings near you.
Corporate events typically pay £839 for a 3–4 piece in April 2026. Private parties pay £1,098, festivals £757, and theatre/pit work £631. The rate calculator breaks this down by city and band size.
Nine sources, weighted by trust: confirmed GigXchange bookings (1.00), artist-confirmed post-event submissions (0.85), Musicians’ Union and Equity recommended rates (0.60), industry rate cards (0.48), venue gig budgets (0.25), anonymous submissions (0.16) and artist profile asking rates (0.16). The April 2026 issue is built from 2,381 active observations.
Yes — the report, the live calculator and the underlying data are all free under CC BY 4.0. Raw data is mirrored on Hugging Face, Zenodo and Kaggle.
The underlying figures rebuild every night at 05:00 UTC. Industry rate cards rescan weekly on Mondays. A full monthly report is published the third week of every month.

07 — Read next

7 reports

Every report, free to cite

GX Index — May 2026Next issue · 11 pages · PDF
GIGXCHANGE Index — September 20266 Oct 2026 · Index · 11 pages · PDF
GIGXCHANGE Index — August 20263 Sept 2026 · Index · 11 pages · PDF
State of the Circuit 20266 Aug 2026 · Annual · 11 pages · PDF
GIGXCHANGE Index — July 202631 Jul 2026 · Index · 11 pages · PDF
GIGXCHANGE Index — June 20264 Jul 2026 · Index · 11 pages · PDF
UK Musician Earnings 202623 Apr 2026 · Special · 11 pages · PDF
Browse all reports & datasets

08 — Keep exploring

More from the GX Index

Live data

Benchmark your fee against the live UK rate index, refreshed nightly.

Live rate calculator
Take the survey

Add your real gig fees to the UK Gig Pay Survey — anonymous, ~60 seconds, and every entry sharpens the next GX Index.

Take the survey
Explore
UK market statistics
Gig directory

Help us make the next issue better

Every gig you've done is a data point we need. Submit three rates anonymously and you unlock every figure for 30 days.

What UK live music actually pays in 2026

A free, monthly benchmark built from 2,381 real data points across 14 UK cities — for bands pricing gigs, venues setting budgets, agents benchmarking rate cards, and couples sanity-checking wedding quotes.

Audience

Who the Index is for

Working musicians pricing themselves against the market. Venues and promoters budgeting realistic offers. Agents checking rate cards against national medians. Couples and event planners sanity-checking quotes. Journalists and researchers needing citable UK live-music data.

Coverage

What this issue covers

Fees for seven gig types — wedding, corporate, private party, festival, ticketed club, theatre/pit and pub & bar — across fourteen UK cities and four band sizes. Every figure is a median with 25th–75th percentile ranges.

Methodology

Why the Index is different

Built from 2,381 real observations weighted across nine sources: confirmed bookings, artist submissions, MU/Equity minimums, industry rate cards, venue budgets and public listings. Confirmed bookings carry the heaviest weight (1.00); asking-prices the lightest (0.16).

This month's key figures

The headline numbers from the April 2026 issue — wedding, corporate, pub and city-level medians drawn from 2,381 weighted observations.

Wedding band fees, UK national

The typical UK fee for a 3–4 piece wedding band in April 2026 is £1,340. Most bookings fall between £995 and £1,757.

£1,340
3–4 piece median

Top city: Edinburgh

Edinburgh leads at £1,779, with Glasgow second at £1,678. Cardiff (£1,480), Brighton (£1,424) and Leeds (£1,366) complete the top five.

£1,779
Edinburgh — top

Pub & bar gigs

The lowest-paying gig type in the Index. A 3–4 piece pub gig typically pays £487, with most fees between £433 and £649.

£487
Pubs — lowest

Corporate events

Corporate bookings pay £839 for a 3–4 piece — about 37% below the wedding median. Shorter sets and fewer special requests explain the gap.

£839
Corporate median

Solo wedding acts

A solo wedding singer or DJ charges a UK median of £367. Browse artist profiles to compare rates and hear demos.

£367
Solo median

Private parties

Private party bookings pay £1,098 for a 3–4 piece — the second highest gig type after weddings. Festivals pay £757 and theatre/pit work £631.

£1,098
Private party median

April 2026 Index FAQ

Everything artists, venues and event planners ask about UK gig fees in April 2026 — answered with real data from 2,381 observations across 14 cities.

The April 2026 UK median for a 3–4 piece wedding band is £1,340. The middle 50% of bookings fall between £995 and £1,757, with the top end reaching £2,241. Use the live rate calculator for a personalised quote by city and band size.
Edinburgh tops the league at £1,779 median, narrowly above Glasgow at £1,678. Cardiff (£1,480), Brighton (£1,424) and Leeds (£1,366) round out the top five. London sits at £1,355 but with the widest spread — from £865 to £2,444. See the UK Musician Earnings 2026 report for deeper analysis.
The UK median for a solo wedding act in April 2026 is £367, with most bookings between £305 and £560. The top end reaches £650. Browse artist profiles to compare rates and listen to demos.
The UK median for a 5+ piece wedding band is £2,000, with most bookings between £1,595 and £2,570. Each extra musician typically adds £600–£700 to the fee. See our guide to live band pricing for a full breakdown.
The UK median for a 3–4 piece pub or bar gig is £487, with most fees between £433 and £649. Rates vary by city — check the Gig Directory for live listings near you.
Corporate events typically pay £839 for a 3–4 piece in April 2026. Private parties pay £1,098, festivals £757, and theatre/pit work £631. The rate calculator breaks this down by city and band size.
Nine sources, weighted by trust: confirmed GigXchange bookings (1.00), artist-confirmed post-event submissions (0.85), Musicians’ Union and Equity recommended rates (0.60), industry rate cards (0.48), venue gig budgets (0.25), anonymous submissions (0.16) and artist profile asking rates (0.16). The April 2026 issue is built from 2,381 active observations.
Yes — the report, the live calculator and the underlying data are all free under CC BY 4.0. Raw data is mirrored on Hugging Face, Zenodo and Kaggle.
The underlying figures rebuild every night at 05:00 UTC. Industry rate cards rescan weekly on Mondays. A full monthly report is published the third week of every month.
Naumaan
Founder & Builder

Real UK gig-fee data, not guesswork — built from actual bookings. Add yours and it gets sharper for everyone.

Did you know? The UK is one of the world’s largest music markets, behind only the US and Japan.
Email me directly →